Published weekly by the Media Council of Kenya

Search
Viewpoint
To the Editor
Pen Cop
Off The Beat
Misinformation
Mediascape
Media Review
Media Monitoring
Literary Vignettes
Letter to the Editor
Guest Column
Fact Checking
Fact Check
Editorial
Editor's Pick
EAC Media Review
Council Brief
Book Review
Edit Template

Porojo of Pronto restaurant taking over iconic five-star Hilton

By Lucy Mwangi and Nyukuri Nyongesa

The MCK desk investigates incidents of fake news between January 7-20, 2023:

  1. A Facebook post that claimed Chief Justice Martha Koome was admitted to Kenyatta National Hospital over kidney failure was misleading. According to the post shared on January 19, 2023, the President of the Supreme Court of Kenya was admitted to the hospital on Tuesday January 17. The Media Observer team contacted the Judiciary on January 20, and they denied the claims that CJ Koome was admitted to KNH. We also discovered a tweet from the Judiciary’s official account on January 19 that labeled the claim as fake news.

2. A Facebook post claiming that the recently closed down Hilton Hotel has been transformed into a branch of Pronto Restaurant was false. The Media Observer team visited the iconic building on January 20, 2023 and discovered that the image shared with the Pronto banner was not available. On January 18, 2023, a statement was released on Pronto’s Facebook account that denied taking over the Hilton Hotel building.

  1. A tweet claiming that Tanzanian boxer Karim “Mtu Kazi” Mandonga lost to Kenyan boxer Daniel Wanyonyi was false. On January 14, 2023, Mandonga defeated Wanyonyi in a non-title super middleweight title fight at the Kenyatta International Convention Centre (KICC). The Media Observer team discovered footage shared on Arocho Live’s YouTube channel on January 15, 2023, in which the Tanzanian boxer is declared winner of the 10-round super middleweight contest in Nairobi after he floored Wanyonyi via a technical knockout (TKO).

  1. A Facebook post purporting to show Mzee John Kiplagat of Nandi celebrating his 146th birthday was false. The Media Observer team did a reverse image search and discovered the image was first shared on December 31, 2016 in an article by the Daily Mail, a British news website published in London, on the Indonesian man Saparman Sodimejo, also known as Mbah Gotho. The article claimed that Sodimejo is the oldest human ever celebrating his 146th birthday. We also discovered that the images were published on December 31, 2016 by the photo agency Rex Features.

5. A Facebook post shared on January 7, 2023 claiming to show an aerial view of Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology was misleading. The Media Observer team conducted a reverse image search and discovered that the images were captured and shared on August 29, 2021 by photographer Albert Chime on his Twitter account indicating that the image was the University of Ghana’s Commonwealth Hall.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share this post

Sign up for the Media Observer

Weekly Newsletter

By signing up, you agree to our Privacy Policy

Scroll to Top